StatPhys29 – 2025 Florence, Italy

Conference Committees

Steering Committee

  • Roberto Benzi, University of Rome II Tor Vergata
  • Lucilla de Arcangelis, University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli
  • Erika Eiser, University of Cambridge, UK
  • Cristian Giardinà, University of Modena-Reggio Emilia
  • Janos Kertesz, Central European University
  • Doochul Kim, Seoul National University
  • Joachim Krug, University of Cologne
  • Alessandro Laio, SISSA Trieste
  • Roberto Livi, Dip. Fis. e Astr. University of Florence
  • Cristina Marchetti, University of Santa Barbara
  • Tomaz Prosen, University of Ljubljana
  • Oren Raz, Weizmann Institute of Science
  • Valentina Ros, LPTMS Paris-Saclay
  • Stefano Ruffo, SISSA Trieste
  • Chao Tang, Peking University

National Scientific Committee

Stefano Ruffo, StatPhys29 Chair (SISSA – Trieste)

Roberto Livi, Co-Chair and treasurer (University of Florence)

  • Fulvio Baldovin, University of Padua
  • Guido Boffetta, University of Turin
  • Raffaella Burioni, University of Parma
  • Guido Caldarelli, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice
  • Duccio Fanelli, University of Florence
  • Andrea Gabrielli, “Roma Tre” University of Rome
  • Andrea Gambassi, SISSA Trieste
  • Irene Giardina, Sapienza University of Rome
  • Sebastian Goldt, SISSA, Trieste
  • Giuseppe Gonnella, University of Bari
  • Vito Latora, Queen Mary University of London and  University of Catania
  • Stefano Lepri, ISC-CNR Florence
  • Eugenio Lippiello, University of Campania L. Vanvitelli, Naples
  • Rosario Mantegna, University of Palermo
  • Marc Mezard, Bocconi University, Milan
  • Arianna Montorsi, Politecnico di Torino, Turin
  • Enzo Orlandini, University of Padua
  • Alessandro Pelizzola, Politecnico di Torino, Turin
  • Massimiliano Pontil, IIT Genoa
  • Andrea Puglisi, ISC-CNR Rome
  • Federico Ricci-Tersenghi, Sapienza University of Rome
  • Edgar Roldan, ICTP Trieste
  • Valentina Ros, LPTMS CNRS Paris
  • Silvia Scarpetta, University of Salerno
  • Francesca Tria, Sapienza University of Rome
  • Stefano Zapperi, University of Milan Statale
  • Riccardo Zecchina, Bocconi University, Milan

Regional Committee

  • Mikko Alava, Aalto University, Finland
  • Luiza Angheluta, Oslo, Norway
  • Panos Argyrakis, Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Erik Aurell, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Christian Beck, London, United Kingdom
  • Thierry Bodineau, Paris, France
  • Freddy Bouchet, Paris, France
  • Pasquale Calabrese, Trieste, Italy
  • Giulio Cimini, Roma, Italy
  • Vittoria Colizza, Paris, France
  • Leticia Cugliandolo, Paris, France
  • Massimiliano Esposito, Luxembourg
  •  Anna Frishman, Haifa, Israel
  • Diego Garlaschelli, Lucca, Italy
  • Luca Giomi, Leiden, Netherlands
  • Alessandro Giuliani, Roma, Italy
  • Ramin Golestanian, Göttingen, Germany
  • Rosemary Harris, London, United Kingdom
  • Peter Holdsworth, Lyon, France
  • Holger Kantz, Dresden, Germany
  • Sabine Klapp, Berlin, Germany
  • Ferenc Kun, Debrecen, Hungary
  • Cristos Lykos, Wien, Austria
  • Davide Marenduzzo, Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Catherine Merieux, Kigali, Rwanda
  • Cristian Micheletti, Trieste, Italy
  • Miguel Angel Munoz, Granada, Spain
  • Mario Nicodemi, Napoli, Italy
  • Joseph Ntahompagaze , Kigali, Rwanda
  • Felix Ritort, Barcelona, Spain
  • Yael Roichmann, Tel Aviv, Israel
  • Alessandro Sarracino, Napoli, Italy
  • Camille Scalliet, Paris, France
  • Flavio Seno, Padova, Italy
  • Gabriele Sicuro, Bologna, Italy
  • Peter Sollich, Göttingen, Germany
  • Hugo Touchette, Stellenbosch, South Africa
  • Nicolas Vandewalle Liege, Belgium
  • Aleksandra Walczak, Paris, France
  • Katarzyna Weron, Wroclaw, Poland
  • Julia Yeomans, Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Lenka Zdeborova, Losanna, Swiss

Local Committee

  • Vincenzo Alba, Pisa
  • Luca Avena, Firenze
  • Franco Bagnoli, Firenze
  • Raffaella Burioni, Parma
  • Duccio Cavalieri, Firenze
  • Fabio Cinti, Firenze
  •  Lapo Casetti, Firenze
  • Luca Celardo, Firenze
  • Filippo Colomo, Firenze
  • Francesca Di Patti, Siena
  • Duccio Fanelli, Firenze
  •  Stefano Iubini, Firenze
  • Marco Laurati, Firenze
  • Stefano Lepri, Firenze
  • Roberto Livi, Firenze
  • Rossana Mastrandrea, Lucca
  • Simona Olmi, Firenze
  • Francesco Piazza, Firenze
  • Paolo Politi, Firenze
  • Stefano Ruffo, Trieste
  • Paola Verrucchi, Firenze

International Advisory Committee

  • Maximino Aldana, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Eduardo Altmann, Sydney, Australia
  • Maria Angeles Serrano, Barcelona, Spain
  • Alex Arenas, Tarragona, Spain
  • Erik Aurell, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Marcia Barbosa, Porto Alegre, Brazil
  • Eli Barkai, Tel Aviv, Israel
  • Christian Beck, London, UK
  • Rosa Benito, Madrid, Spain
  • Debra Bernhardt Searles, Queensland, Australia
  • Ginestra Bianconi, London, UK
  • Giulio Biroli, Saclay, France
  • Eran Bouchbinder, Rehovot, Israel
  • Freddy Bouchet, Paris, France
  • Mark Bowick, Santa Barbara, USA
  • Raffaella Burioni, Parma, Italy
  • Michael Cates, Cambridge, UK
  • Hilda Cerdeira, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Bulbul Chakraborty, Waltham, USA
  • Sergio Ciliberto, Lyon, France
  • Leticia Cugliandolo, Paris, France
  • Karen E. Daniels, North Carolina, USA
  • Emanuela Del Gado, Washington DC, USA
  • Christoph Dellago, Vienna, Austria
  • Frank den Hollander, Leiden, Netherlands
  • Bernard Derrida, Paris, France
  • Deepak Dhar, Pune, India
  • Ronald Dickman, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
  • Marjolein Dijkstra, Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Bérengère Dubrulle, Gif sur Yvette, France
  • Mohammad Reza Ejtehadi, Tehran, Iran
  • Martin Evans, Edinburgh, UK
  • Gregory Falkovich, Rehovot, Israel
  • Daan Frenkel, Cambridge, UK
  • Giovanni Gallavotti, Rome, Italy
  • Pierre Gaspard, Brussels, Belgium
  • Irene Giardina, Rome, Italy
  • Luca Giomi, Leiden, Netherlands
  • Ramin Golestanian, Goettingen, Germany
  • Giuseppe Gonnella, Bari, Italy
  • Oskar Hallatschek, Berkeley, USA
  • Peter Harrowell, Sydney, Australia
  • Joseph Indekeu, Leuven, Belgium
  • Christopher Jarzynski, College Park, USA
  • Mogens Jensen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Hawoong Jeong, Daejeon, South Korea
  • Giovanni Jona-Lasinio, Rome, Italy
  • Frank Julicher, Dresden, Germany
  • Byungnam Kahng, Seoul, South Korea
  • Kunihiko Kaneko, Tokyo, Japan
  • Raymond Kapral, Toronto, Canada
  • Yuki Kawaguchi, Nagoya, Japan
  • Konstantin Khanin, Toronto, Canada
  • Sabine Klapp, Berlin, Germany
  • Alexei Kornyshev, London, UK
  • Joel Lebowitz, Piscataway, USA
  • Yan Levin, Porto Alegre, Brazil
  • Andrea J. Liu, Philadelphia, USA
  • Yu-qiang Ma, Nanjing, China
  • Christian Maes, Leuven, Belgium
  • Satya Majumdar, Orsay, France
  • Susana Manrubia, Madrid, Spain
  • Rosario Mantegna, Palermo, Italy
  • Amos Maritan, Padova, Italy
  • Josè Luis Mateos, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Carlos Mejia Monasterio, Madrid, Spain
  • Jose F Mendes, Aveiro, Portugal
  • Marc Mezard, Milano, Italy
  • Carmen Miguel, Barcelona, Spain
  • Namiko Mitarai, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Roberto Mulet, La Habana, Cuba
  • Miguel Angel Munoz, Granada, Spain
  • Igor Musevich, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Giuseppe Mussardo, Trieste, Italy
  • Armita Nourmohammad, Washington, USA
  • Yoshiko Ogata, Tokyo, Japan
  • Yasushi Okada, Tokyo, Japan
  • Rahul Pandit, Bangalore, India
  • Giorgio Parisi, Rome, Italy
  • Hyunggyu Park, Seoul, South Korea
  • Juan M.R. Parrondo, Madrid, Spain
  • Yves Pomeau, Paris, France
  • Silvina Ponce Dawson, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Itamar Procaccia, Rehovot, Israel
  • Astero Provata, Tessaloniki, Greece
  • Sriram Ramaswamy, Bangalore, India
  • Madan Rao, Bangalore, India
  • Sid Redner, Santa Fe, USA
  • Felix Ritort, Barcelona, Spain
  • Sam Safran, Rehovot, Israel
  • Keiji Saito, Yokohama, Japan
  • Shrikanth Sastry, Bangalore, India
  • Camille Scalliet, Paris, France
  • Fredericke Schmid, Mainz, Germany
  • Udo Seifert, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Sudeshna Sinha, Mohali, India
  • Herbert Spohn, Munich, Germany
  • Katarzyna Sznajd-Weron, Wrocław, Poland
  • Bosiljka Tadic, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Julien Tailleur, Boston, USA
  • Kazumasa Takeuchi, Tokyo, Japan
  • Hajime Tanaka, Tokyo, Japan
  • Leihan Tang, HangZhou, China
  • Margarida Telo da Gama, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Stefan Thurner, Vienna, Austria
  • Hugo Touchette, Stellenbosch, South Africa
  • Yuhai Tu, Yorktown Heights, USA
  • Massimo Vergassola, Paris, France
  • Angelo Vulpiani, Rome, Italy
  • Jian-Sheng Wang, Singapore, Singapore
  • Matthieu Wyart, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Tao Xiang, Beijing, China
  • Limei Xu, Beijing, China
  • Miho Yanagisawa, Tokyo, Japan
  • Julia Yeomans, Oxford, UK
  • Damian Zanette, Bariloche, Argentina
  • Stefano Zapperi, Milan, Italy
  • Lenka Zdeborova, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Hai-Jun Zhou, Beijing, China
  • Peter Zoller, Innsbruck, Austria